Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

What can be done to improve eyesight of a child ?

MY 6 YEAR OLD DAUGHTER HAS BEEN DIAGNOSED HAVING POWER OF -2.5 AND SHE HAS BEEN ADVISED TO WEAR SPECTACLES. IN OUR FAMILY NO ON WEARS SPECTACLES - PARENTS WORE ONLY FOR READING AFTER THE AGE OF 45 YEARS. PLEASE ADVISE - HOW CAN HER EYE SIGHT TO BROUGHT TO NORMAL OR WILL THE POWER ONLY INCREASES WITH AGE. I AM BIT WORRIED. THANKS & REGARDS BHUVANA
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
NO WORRY SUCH NEGATIVE GLASS WEARING CONDITION MAY ARISE IRRESPECTIVE OF FAMILY HISTORY ,POWER WILL INCREASE BUT NOT VERY MUCH ,YOU HAVE TO HAVE REGULAR CHECKUP 6MONTHS OR 1 YESR INTERVAL BY EYE SURGEON AFTER 18 POWER IS FIXED TILL TIME SHE HAS TO WEAR GALSS FOR DISTANCE OBJECT AFTER THIS LASER LASIK THERAPY OF CCORNEAL CORRECTION OPERATION WILL BE REQUIRED WHICH MAY CORRECT HER COMPLETELY REQUIRING NO OR VERY LESS POER OPEN OR CONTACT LENS.
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Saurabh Mittal's  Response
Dear Friend,

I totally agree with the concerned state of your mind regarding the glasses your child is supposed to wear to improve her vision. Glasses may not have heredity origin, and is not necessary for your family member to have poor vision and wear glasses. Younger generation have shown increased prevalence of wearing glasses because of increasing near work load among younger population (studies, computers, small houses, absence of any recreation areas in vicinity. Good diet, constant use of glasses will help in improving eyesight but will not help in reducing glass numbers. Actually glasses are just aids that help eyes to focus light on the retina. Your eyes grow with age and growth stablises after 18 years of age. With growth of eyes the distances between the different layers of eyes changes (mostly increases) thus you require a different number to adjust to the change in focus. Thus your eyes number stablises after 18yrs of age. For that you have to have regular eye checkup with an ophthalmologist every 6months. Lastly I like to advice Glasses is not a disease its an aid for your child to help her do better. Take Care
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Haseena Hamdani's  Response
Hi ,
Welcome to Health Care magic,
Though it is usually considered as a genetic disorder, but the truth is that only 5% of Myopia ( shortsightedness cases are due to hereditary. Usually it is due to long hours of watching TV, Reading, Computer, or any close eye work.
i would suggest following
Vision should be under corrected ( never over corrected).
Should wear spectacles only while using for far distance.
Must do exercises of eyes to improve her Myopia. You must take advise of Eye specialist, who will explain her and train her for proper exercise according to her age.
Must avoid long hours of doing close work, Must take breaks in between if she has to do.
Take good nutrition, Rich in Vitamins and Minerals.

The purpose of these advise is to train her eyes and increase accomodation power of her eyes to focus for the lond distant vision. Your daughter has still low Myopia, it is possible to correct her vision problem if taken care at this time.
I hope, it will help you a lot.
take care
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Kumar Sambhav's  Response
Improve her diet with green vegetable and protein and don't get worried for her eyesight because no one has a control over,,nature will take its own course but most probably will stabilize by 18 yrs. of age. After that..a lot of options are available to remove spectacles.
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor