Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What can be done to get rid of smoking habit ?

I am a light smoker. I have tried many times to quit smoking it seems it will take sometime for me to quit smoking. Because of this now i have some black and pink spots in my Lips . I will quit smoking but im unable to do all of sudden. But i also want to know if we have some treatment that can be taken as a light smoker..Please advice me
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

Most important thing in quitting smoking is motivation. so keep it high.

Heavy smokers have difficulty in quitting because of withdrawal symptoms but you are light smoker. Withdrawal will be minimal or absent in your case. Major thing is craving in your case. Distract your self in sport, family and reading while quitting. It will help.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor