Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

What can be a good medication for a psychiatric patient ?

MY WIFE S ELDER SISTER IS PSHYCATRIST PATIENT MORE OR LESS SIX YEARS. STILL THE TREATMENT IS GOING ON BUT SHE IS NOT NORMAL. PROBLEM IS AFTER HER FATHER S DEATH. SHE IS TELLING & SHOUTING SOMEBODY IS CALL ME. SOMEBODY IS CRAB ME. BEFORE THREE YEARS SHE WAS SHOUTED LIKE THIS. BUT NOWADAYS SHE DIDN T TAKE HER FOOD PROPERLY AND NOT WALKING, NOT TALKING. WITHOUT OTHERS HELP SHE CANNOT ABLE TO DO SOMETHING. EVEN GOING TO TOILET, BRUSHING TEETH , EATING FOOD. SHE LIKE A STATUE. BUT SOUL IS THERE. HER NAME IS AAAAAAA 23 YEARS OLD. STAYING IN METTUKUPPAM, CHENNAI. WOULD U CLEAR HER PROBLEM? BECAUSE SO MUCH OF DOCTORS SAID THE SAME WORD THIS ONLY. THAT IS THERE IS NO MEDICINE IN MEDICAL WORLD. MY EMAIL ID: YYYY@YYYY . I AM WAITING FOR UR EXCELLENT ANSWER. THANKYOU SIR.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Feb 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Psychiatrist 's  Response
As you said she is suffering from a mental disorder of chronic nature (6 Years or more) with initial symptoms of Irrelevant talks (Shouting ), Auditory hallucination (Hearing voices) and Paranoid ideation (Somebody will crab me). Her condition deteriorated despite psychotropic treatment for last 6 years. Now she is having Poor self care with Resistivity & Emotional blunting.
Well, the case description fits into the mental illness called schizophrenia (?). Schizophrenia with prominent negative sign & symptoms is very difficult to manage but once her symptoms comes under control she will remain well adjusted to her social condition for long duration of time, off course with continuing drug therapy.
Available options for her include ....
[1] Second generation anti-psychotic (like quetiapine, risperidone, clozapine, paliperidone etc) either alone or in combination with other first/ second generation anti-psychotics targeting specifically her negativity & resistivity
[2] Electro convulsive therapy (ECT)
[3] Hospitalisation for short duration of time (If needed)
[4] Behavioural Therapy
[5] Rehabilitation
Schizophrenia does not have so much gloomier picture as you have develop perception about this illness. As I said, once the symptoms are under control by the use of appropriate psycho-pharmacological intervention, she will remain well for long duration of time. What is needed is a dedicated & comprehensive effort from treating psychiatrist & care taker.

Thank You (Viewer rating for my Answer is Awaited)

Answered: Fri, 10 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Amar A Rathi's  Response
Hi Majeeth0143
Welcome to HCM
From description wriiten by you it seems that most probably she is suffering from Catatonic type of schizophrenia.
This is kind of illness where it can be controllable but not curable on medicine like Dibetes / Hypertension -This is also chronic illnes.
So there is medicine available to control it and bring her to a status where she can able to perform her routine and do some work under supervision.
Response to medicine and recovery depends on duration between onset of illness and received proper treatment
If you not happy with treating psychiatrist you can take opinion of another psychiatrist.
One thing you have to remember that she will need most probably lifelong treatment.
Answered: Thu, 9 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Maneesh Gupta's  Response
Hi! I am shocked to read that "doctors said. . . that there is no medicine". Psychiatry has grown and evolved tremendously in the last 20 years. Treatment is available for a lot of mental health problems including the problems which you mention.
Your description that your wife's elder sister is not walking, not talking and unable to carry out her daily activities, would need proper assessment by a Good Psychiatrist. If she is already on some medicines, they may need to be changed to more appropriate medicines.
Further, for remaining well, she may need to continue some medicines for a long time.
If you wish you may contact me on the phone for greater clarity.
Dr Maneesh Gupta
Answered: Wed, 8 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor