Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

What can I take to avoid pregnancy just 15 minutes after I had unprotected sex ?

hiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii i need help....i had sex 15 min back......but i don t want baby so plz assist me regarding the same what shoould i do ....... and i m going with my monthly cycle. its 5th day. i had a pill 3 months back then i faced lots of problems in my periods ..... it didnt stop till 14days. my age is 23 years . i cosulted with adr . last time she had given me a course of 21 days . i dont need all those once again plz help me .
Asked On : Wed, 22 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
If you are having periods now , there are no chances of pregnancy .You are in your safe period.Do not worry and dont take any tablets unnecessarily.
Please follow contraceptive method like calender method(Calculation of safe period according to your menstruation cycle.) and barrier methods (Condom - male /female) to prevent pregnancy.
If you need more information please feel free to mail me.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Kiran Kumar's  Response
Hi. Thanks for your query and for using health care magic.

There is a concept called safe period. During the 28 day menstrual cycle, the period between start of menstruation to 11th day is relatively safe for having sex. Ovulation occurs of day 14 and therefor at day 5 of your cycle, the chances of you getting pregnant is very less

Nevertheless, you should not take chance.

You can consider taking "Morning After Pill". Its a hormonal Medication which acts of the uterine lining and prevents pregnancy. Its an internationally approved medication for this purpose.

It comes as i-pill or Unwanted 72. It should be taken within 72 hours of unprotected sex. You might have some giddyness and uneasyness but they are temporary and self limiting.

So do not worry.
You can even consult your doctor for this medication

Hope this answers your query.

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor