Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

What can I do to stop this allergy ?

i hav taken 2 tablets Zitotec 200 mg and i got my period , but after taking this tablet i am having a rash like thing on my hand now its even on my face also its little reddish colour. so what can i do to stop this allergy .
Asked On : Tue, 21 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi!!! Welcome to healthcaremagic community forum…
Allergic symptoms can vary from mild to severe intensity… It appears that you are witnessing mild intensity reactions to the drug… However continued use of the medications will lead to severe reactions…
You will therefore need to stop the medications. Report to your gynecologist for alternative medications… Antihistamines such as Benadryl will stop further reaction… Watch out for facial puffiness, breathing discomfort, severe itching and progressing rashes… Injectable antiallergy medications will be necessary, if severe symptoms develop…
Answered: Tue, 21 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor