Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What can I do to relieve the swelling, bruising, and tenderness ?

I am relatively new to using meth IV, and yesterday I had a friend help me by injecting the drug for me. The needle was new & never used, blood registered in the syringe when she pulled the plunger back. She stopped when I felt stinging and checked to make sure she was in the vein, and she was. Very mild stinging continued for the last 7 to 8 units of the shot. I immediately started hot compresses and massaged the area, and when no knot came up I thought it would be fine. This morning I woke up and my forearm has a large swollen knot and bruise. What caused this and what can I do to relieve the swelling, bruising, and tenderness?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  796
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi Dear
i think you have got thrombophlebitis. or a mild infection of the area. might have been caused by a tight tourniquet or needle being thick. Just do light massage on the area and change the site . If it worsens by the day , consult a physician.
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
Sounds to me like you blew out your vein. That can be caused from the tourniquet being too tight...or your shot being too thick and you pushing the plunger too fast.
plese do gentle massage on the area
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor