Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What are these symptoms of fever, cold, sore throat, headache and muscle pain ?

Dear Doctor, My situation - One day I had a protected vagina sex with a sex worker. This was only one & first sex with prostitute. HIV ELISA TEST after 6-7 weeks, 3.5 months that come negative. But after 6.5 months (28 weeks/194 days) I suffered fever, cold, sore throat , headache , muscle pain & pneumonia etc (7-8 days) that type of disease is really very new experience for me. After this, I marriaged a girl. After 1 month, my wife infected fever & flu (3-4 days). Now, my wife is pregnant. Then, I again start to get hiv concern! Even, I am afraiding to take an hiv test again? I went an STD doctor. For my again hiv test fear, he advice me CBC test that come good (Lymphocyte 34%). And 13 March, 2011 Quick ULTRA HIV TEST DEVICE (after 2 years) that come negative (For Blood Donation). Am I in a risk still now? Please, answer my question.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  289
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.Dear masum,after exposure means relation with a person who might have HIV,if you are infected the test needs to come positive.There is period which is known as window period during which the test may come negative,but that is of 3 months.So after 2 years if your test is negative you should forget that accident and move ahead in life.The symptoms that you had were suggestive of some upper respiratory infection and which is contagious so your wife also got do not worry and enjoy the life.But be wary for such kind of act in future.
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor