Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

What are these symptoms of abdominal pain, nausea, frequent urination ?

Dear DR. I m 27 yrs old,My cycles was irregular past 2 months taking metformin 1g at bedtime,now my cycle was normal.. this month my cycle is 6 days late.i taken urine pregnancy test today the result was -ve.i m having pain in my lower right side of my abdomin and nausea , frequent urination ..the cramps are very convincing that i should be starting my period but nothing has come down..can i take blood test??wen i should take???or i should wait for my periods??
Asked On : Mon, 8 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, you should wait 4 to 6 days more then get blood test for pregnancy. as in case of PCOD periods may be delayed. so dont bother n wait for some days.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Padma Saikia's  Response
Hi Meena,
Welcome to HCM.
You can wait for one more week and then do a retest if it is still negative or not got your periods then you can consult a doctor.You can take some calcium and vitamin supplements.
Wish you good luck.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor