Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What are the tests before conceiving ?

me(DOB aug 81) and my wife(DOB 31stNov,81,married life 2 years,started try to conceive in april,08.)visited gynaecologist in month sep08,as she has heavy lower abdoman pain during periods and intercource and unable to conceive.Dr told us after USG that she has cyst(endometrioma) 2.8x3.4cms in left ovary and small size multiple intramural fibroids.CONCEIVED in Nov,08 without treatment,taken medicines for slight spotting.she had missed abortion in jan09,7th week,In torch test after 15 days of miscarriage Rulbela IgM neagtive IGG positive 1.2(>1.1 positive) and CMV IGM positive4.0(>1.1 positive).She gave natclovir 500 mg.she also told rubela of this amount is normal in this age and fibroids may also be culprit as it may stop blood supply to fetus.Suggested t avoid pregnancy for 5-6 months,come after 3 months for repet torch and other test. My question is What are TESTS(blood related eg Hb,vdrl,aca ,acl,prolactin,apa,LH,Tsh etc, urine related,usg, biopsy related,various to rule out various infections related,) advised BEFORE CONCEIVING after first miscarriage.please give name and their significance.also if ovulation is normal then we go for laparoscopy for removal of fibroid and cyst.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  906
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Endometrioma is such a pathology which subsides during pregnanacy. Once again you go for repeat sonography scan to evaluate size of ovarian endometrioma. Lpaparoscopy is not only required for ovaries but it will also show tubal status, presence of endometrioma at other places than ovaries which can be fulgurated and along with it hysteroscopy should be done to see any uterine pathology affecting uterine cavity. Other blood tests are necessary to r/o other infections which affects uterine cavily and lead to abortions.If fibroids are small and not projecting in uterine cavity, they do not require removal.
Answered: Fri, 18 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor