Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

What are the symptoms of meningitis ?

Hello! A week ago I was seen in the ER for sever headaches . After a spinal tap I was informed I had come down w/ viral meningitis . Although I m starting to feel better, I do have some concerns. First how long should I stay out of work? I am a massage therapist and esthetician so my job is very hands on and I am in close contact with my clients. Next I am a very physically active individual and would like to start working out again next week but wasnt sure how long healing takes place after a spinal tap? Lastly my only other complaint post diagnosis is that my arms are slightly numb and tingly and feel weak....obviously not condusive to massage therapy treatments . Is this normal w/ something like meningitis or something I should be concerned about? Thank you for your time in addressing my concerns. Dia L
Asked On : Sun, 5 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  487
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. did you have the reports of C.S.F. of spinal tapping . the reason i am asking is your symptoms doesn't co relate with viral menengitis. head ache could be due to any commen reason. numb ness could be psychological. any how you have the advise of ASK A DOCTOR NOW. system with neurologist. best of luck.
Answered: Sun, 5 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist, Surgical Dr. N. R. Sreehari's  Response
Viral meningitis can produce these symptoms like numbness as you described . U sually these will settle down by one or two weeks . You can join your work when you a free of head ache and after second week of spinal tap

get well soon
Answered: Sun, 5 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor