Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

What are the symptoms indicative of CT scan to be done after falling head first ?

When to go for a scanning after head injury of a child? Abhay 8years boy got a fall from a height of 6ft backward. He got hurt on back of head and on the backbone. After half an hour he is all right. Now he is attending school, playing with friends. He also eats properly. Now he is not having pain anywhere. From sunday evening till now, we are not seeing any defective behaviour. What is the symptom to get him for a CT scan , if it is required?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
As he is attending school ,playing with friends ,don`t have any sign & symptoms ,so there is no need as well as indication for CT stop worrying,and let him enjoy life.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor