Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of thyronorm ?

i got my thyroid test 6 months ago. That time tsh was high and t3 , t4 was normal doctor suggest me to take thyronorm 50mcg. After 3 months my tsh was low than before but still on upper range and t3 , t4 normal. Then tyronorm 25 mcg was started. Again after 3 months tsh is 3.12, t4 is normal but t3 is low 84. Is it because of thyronorm? Should i stop taking medicine or less its dose?
Asked On : Sat, 3 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hello, I am Dr XXXXXXX, As per your your discussion you are suffering from Hypothyroidism, and you are on Thyronorm 50 + 25 mcg, i.e total 75 mcg. With this dosage your TSh is 3.12, which suggest desirable range, so you need to continue same dosage of Thyronorm which is ongoing and get Thyroid test done at regular interval to know the status., as you may need to continue this medicine life long depending on TSh report. .....thanks .....take care
Answered: Sat, 3 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor