Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of taking primolut when pregnant ?

What are the side effects of taking primolut when pregnant. And what are the chances of something being wrong with my baby. PLEASE HELP My last period was on 30th Oct. In first week of December, due to the absence of period we did home pregnancy test kit and it was negative and also did scanning. In that scanning, we found an ovarian cyst. Then doctor suggested Primolut N for a week period. But After 4Weeks, We did pregnancy test and now it was positive. Then did the U/S Scanning. Now they are telling that I am pregnant of two months. Does this Primolut N has any adverse effects to my baby or me ?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Jan 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  5274
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
You have taken primolut-n for 1 week at around 4 weeks of your pregnancy. There is a theoritical risks of birth defects mentioned in literature but I have seen many women who were pregnant and had taken primolut-n incidentally, they carry- on with the pregnancy. There was no birth defects in the baby. For you my suggestion is get an anomaly scan at a good centre.

Best wishes,
Answered: Tue, 4 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
Thanks for your reply.
But this is only progesterone hormone as similar to Sustain 200
Can you please indicate the theoretical effects of Primolut-N on fetus....
Is there medicinal solution for the same..
Will the folic acids be a solution

Thanks in advance
Answered: Wed, 5 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Meenakshi T Sahu's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
Primolut-n is norethisterone progesterone (testosterone derivative) unlike susten which is natural micronised progesterone. Published literature mentions risk like virilization of female offsprings especially after 45 days of pregnancy if taken in high dosage.
As far as folic acid is concerned it is known for its preventive effect on neural tube defects and to some extent cardiac defects. All pregnant women should take folic acid for initial 3 months atleast. There is no effect of preventive action of folic acid on virlization, in my opinion.

I suggest discontinuation of of Primolut N once pregnancy is confirmed.
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Hello Doctor,

Thanks for the Reply.

But I have taken only 10 tablets and that was after a month from my last period ( around two weeks after conceived ). And after that, I stopped using it.

Primolut N has been prescribed because of the cyst in Ovary and the absence of period , as I mentioned earlier.

Now I am in 8th week only.The anomaly scan can be performed only around 20th week, Correct ?

Is there medicinal solution for the same if found risky in anomaly scan.

Thanks in advance for your reply.
Answered: Fri, 7 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Meenakshi T Sahu's  Response
Hi,
As mentioned in my last mail, the sudied risks were seen after 45 days of pregnancy. In your case, risk is near negligible. AS far as anomaly scan is concerned, these days it is done between 18-22 weeks to see anomalies from various reasons. At 11-13 weeks nuchal scan is done for down's syndrome.
Take folic acid and consult gynecologist for antenatal check-ups.
All the best.
Answered: Sat, 8 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.