Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of taking overdose of antidepressants mirtazapine 30mg ?

my son took six antidepressants mirtazapine 30mg last night what will the affect have on him
Asked On : Fri, 30 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  316
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome.Main side effects of overdose are hypotension and marked sedation.Keep a check on his BP.Ideally he should be in the hospital for at least 24 hours for the watch.Good
Answered: Sun, 2 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
This drug can cause giddiness, increased sleepiness, dry moth, urinary retention and also possibility of coma if taken in high dose relative to his body weight and metabolism and excretion from his body. I advise you to get him to the ER immediately to get him looked at especially if he has any of the above symptoms. Kindly keep medication out of reach from him. Keep him well hydrated and well fed. Watch him for any danger signs. Do not delay.
Answered: Sun, 2 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor