Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of taking 3 ipills ?

just had rubbed the penis over the vagina on all 3 occasions. so should i take 3 i pills? i had already taken four days..what should i do?? what are future pros and cons?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello joy;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If you have taken i-pill as advised after the sexual act or in your case rubbing of penis over vagina.Since you have already taken it twice no need for another one.Please understand that I-pill is a emergency contraception and should be used only once as hapazard way of using it may cause hormonal problems and disturb your cycles badly.So if you are sexually active then get a regular contraceptive pill prescribed by a doctor and you can use it regularly and prevent pregnancy as well as keep your cycles maintained.Remember I-pill is a emergency contraceptive pill and you are trying to create emergency almost every alternate day which will create problems of periods in future.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor