Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of long term use of Asthalin and Flohale inhaler ?

A 12 year child who is using Asthalin inhaler and Flohale Inhaler. I would like to know the long term side effects of the same.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1962
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM. Asthalin or salbutamol can increase the heart rate. When used as inhaler the ill effects are almost 60% less as compared to when it is given orally as a syrup or tablet. Flohale contains steroid . Corticosteroids can lead to fluid retention in body, increase in blood pressure, and precipitation of Diabetes if used for long. But again these problems are almost negligible when used as inhaler. Ideally, Flohale should be used daily as a preventive and Asthalin used only when symptoms are severe or before exercise or dust exposure when an attack can be expected. Hope this satisfactorily answers your query. Regards
Answered: Fri, 17 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor