Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of a tampon left deep inside vagina for weeks ?

hi Dr Grief. my name is AAAA im 17 and i have a really messed up issue! Yesterday i found a 1 week old tampon lodged far up inside my vagina then JUST then i found ANOTHER one which would have been there for about a week aswell. I feel sick in the stomach and feel very tired and im scared because ive heard women can die from Toxic Shock Syndrom from having a tampon in for too long. I even had sex while they were in there (before i was aware ofcourse) and the guy didnt feel anything different and neither did I. Also, the smell was putrid when i got them out. HELP! Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  431
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The side effects and risks are any. These can range from a mild infection to toxic shock syndrome. Now that it has been detected get it removed as soon as possible.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 16 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor