Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

What are the side-effects of Gardasil ?

Hello there and thanks for taking the time to read and answer this post. My name is XXXXXX , and I am 21 years old. About 1.5 months ago I spotted what looked like 2 genital warts . I went to the doctor , she told me I had HPV . She removed the warts using freezing. It worked quite well. She recommended both my girl friend and I get the 3 Gardasil shots. I did some research into it and found NUMEROUS cases about negative side effects of gardasil. So i have not gotten it yet , i would like more information , and some more professinal opinons about it first. Should I get it? Pros and cons? Secondly , I have had a bad cough for about 10 days now. It is a COUGH , not a soar thoat. I can feel it when i take deep breathes near the front of my stomach. It is not that bad to be honest. Just alot of coughing. No pain in my throat . I have been coughing up a lot of phlem. I found online that there can be a direct link between HPV and throat cancer and oral sex . I have given my girlfriend oral sex a few times in the last month or so. She has no visible warts. ( I am just trying to tell you everything so I can get the most accurate answer back). So i what im asking is : 1: Does what i have sound just like a normal cough or could it be throat cancer? 2: A professinal opinion on Gardasil Any responses would be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
it is normal throat infection only.take antibiotics azithromicyn 5oo mg once in a day for 5days. gardasil protects 90% only
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor