Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

What are the side-effects of Finesteride and Minoxidil ? Do they cause Gynecomastia and high blood pressure ?

I am using Minoxidil 5% Solution and taking Finesteride 1Mg tab every day,Is their any side effect of Finesteride??Some one told me it lead to Gynecomastia? pls help i have just started taking it.What precaution should i take??Any side effect of Minoxidil??waht is the erly symtom???is it true minoxidil tends to make hight Bp??
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

Minoxidil is an anti-hypertensive drug which also promotes hair growth. Finasteride can cause gynaecomastia but with small doses there is less chance of it happening and will take a long time for it to appear. If you feel thick tissue beneath the nipple after few weeks then consult Dermatologist and get dose adjustment or drug change.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor