Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of Atenolol ?

Dear Doc, I am 66y male, non diabetic having BP for last 8 yrs. I was taking Losartan 50 for nearly 4 yrs. It was controlled to 130/85. This year during winter my bp suddenly shot up to 160/110. My doctor doublled the losartan to 100 mg( 50mg BD) There was no releif. BP remained 140/90. Now my doc has prescribed Amlopress AT 25. Now it is in the range of 122/78 to 125/82 during whole of the day. Kindly let me know whether I should continue this medicine ? I read about Atenolol that long term use of it causes diabetes & it is banned in European countries long back due to its side effect. Kindly advise.
Asked On : Tue, 22 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
hi rajendra;
As prescribed by your doctor Amlopress-AT has Amlodepin & Atenolol your BP is now under control .So you can continue it .BP medicines are to be taken lifelong & Atenolol is a cardioselective beta1 blocker and it has been one of the most prescribed &well tolerated drug worldwide.Generally there is no side effect but occassionally it hasfew like parasthesia; bronchospasm (in asthmatics);rash ;fatigue;headache ;occassional swelling of ankles which is not a disease.But even Losartan can cause headache;dizziness;skin rash;asthenia that is almost similar to Atenolol.So i would suggest you to continue the prescribed medicine.Please understand that each & every medicine has some side effect but they are seen in very very small number of patients.secondly studies of medicines go on & on but remember there are millions of patients taking Atenolol & till date there is no documented case of diabetes;even people having diabetes with hypertension are taking please don't worry ;if any more questions you have please feel free to ask.
Answered: Tue, 22 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor