Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

What are the risks if infant suffering from a cold and fever is given polio drops?

Hi, can any one help me to my issue? My 1 and 2 months old baby has a cold and he is given with the Poilo drops last sunday. and just now i heard that kid should not be given Polio drops when Kid is suffering from a cold or fever . I m worried now ... People are now coming up with the so many scenarios ... Please help me and give me the solution. I will be very thankful for you ....
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  483
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Mrs. Pooja,
Thank you for posting your query in and giving us this opportunity to clarify your doubts.
Well, minor cold and upper respiratory tract infection is not a contraindication to polio drops. If your child had high grade fever with severe cough and cold, requiring hospitalisation and even antibiotics, then it would be advisable not to give polio drops. By the way, how is your baby since last sunday. If she has got better over her cold, that means she was already in the recovering phase of her illness. So again its nothing to worry about. Anyways, I would advise you to inform this to your pediatrician when you will visit her for your next scheduled vaccination. The doctor can then examine the baby in detail. As on now, if there are no new symptoms in the baby like difficulty feeding or swallowing, reduction in the movement of any of the limbs, change in voice while crying, abnormal eye movements, then you need not worry and you can see your doctor as per schedule. I am sure it will be fine.
I hope I have helped to clarify your doubts and to allay your anxiety. I will always be available for any further queries. Take care and stay healthy.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Hi Pooja.
Thanks for your query.
Relax,do not worry at all.
Minor infections like low grade fever or cold are not a contraindication for polio vaccination.
Polio vaccination is postponed in subjects having acute severe febrile illness or persistent vomiting or diarrhea..
wishing your baby good health.
God bless
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor