Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

What are the reasons for delayed period in a person having regular periods with contraceptive pill ?

I have been somewhat concerned about this. I had unprotected sex on january 13 and that same day I took an emergency contraceptive pill (plan b). I then got my period exactly one month after my last period (December 28 and then again january 28). However, today is the 7th of march and have not gotten my period since January. Is there a possibility I could be pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. You had periods on 28th January but did you have any unprotected intercourse during February especially around the ovulation days( 10th feb)? If yes then chances of pregnancy are there.
Most home pregnancy tests that check urine beta-HCG are sensitive to 20-25 mIU/ml of HCG. The test can be positive anywhere from about 2-3 days prior to a missed menses to 4-5 days after, but usually it should be done 7-10 days past your missed period. Use a morning sample of urine and two lines means a positive test. To confirm the status of your pregnancy, you can get a serum HCG test done which is more specific than a urine test.

If pregnancy is ruled out and periods don’t come then the other causes like stress and anxiety, eating disorders, malnutrition, hormonal imbalance or conditions that affect the ovaries, uterus, hypothalamus, or pituitary gland need to be ruled out.
Hope it helps you. Regards.

Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor