Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What are the pregnancy risks after undergoing three abortions ? Is it safe to use birth control pills like ipill after three abortions ?

Hello Doctor , I am 25 years old female and married for 3 years now. I had abortion thrice with mutual consent of my partner. It happened as protection failed and also due to our negligence. We may plan for a Baby after 2 years but my worry is that when I really want to have baby, it should not affect the fetus due to my past abortions. Now my partner uses protection most of the times and some times I intake I-Pill, I want to know if it is safe to intake knowing my past and I even experience backache most often..... Will all this factor affect my future pregnancy or the fetus..... What precautionary measures should I take???? Thank you in advance, Stephanie.
Asked On : Thu, 12 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
thanks for choosing
definitely taking contraceptives is harmful to the fetus..
its better to understand ur period and have intercourse..
he should use the condom..
back pain is due to weakness of back muscles...
if it does nt affect ur pregnancy i may affect the growth and development of the fetus or the new born baby....

so i will advise u not to take more i-pills and have safe sex..
its in both of ur hand...

Dr. Sidharth Sekhar Patra, PT
MPT in neurology,
Consultant Physiotherapist,
BBSR, +917894266700
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor