Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What are the precautions to take to lower ESR ?

Recently had a fever of ~ 100 degrees with thyroid pain... doctor asked to take malaria test but result for the same came negative i.e., no malaria parasite found but in the test ESR count shown was 70 which the doctor told is very high. How did i get such a high ESR count? What could be consequences? What are the precautions to lower ESR?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  607
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi Rishi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum,
ESR (Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate) is a non-specific indicator of infection in the body. It raises in various conditions but not all conditions are dangerous or to be bothered about. The conditions where ESR is raised are
Rheumatic fever
Rheumatoid arthritis
Systemic lupus erythematosus
Systemic infections
Thyroiditis, etc.

So once the infection subsides even the ESR will also reduce.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Thyroid disease
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor