Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What are the odds of a false positive ?

Hi, I ve asked a question about symptoms of HIV a couple of days ago, but it couldn t ease my mind, so now i m having a PCR-test done. I ve been looking online and there really isn t a lot of information you can find about the accuracy of this test. My contact was between 9 and 7 weeks ago. What is the chance if this test comes out negative, that it is a false negative? Most say that you should do another antibody test after the window period, but it seems that the entire point of this test is that when it shows negative, you can know for sure within the window period. And what are the odds of a false positive ?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  643
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HealthcareMagic!!

PCR test is the gold standard for HIV, if it comes negative then u mostly wont have HIV. But please do test after 3 weeks for confirmatory.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor