Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

What are the merits and demerits of starting puberty at eight and a half years of age ? Should we delay this by an year or two using mdication ?

Dear Doctor My daughter is 8 1/2 years old and got puberty before few days back. we have contacted gynac as well as hormone specialist. she has suggested to take the blood test , Pelvic ultra sound plus MRI head . we have complted everything. she also suggested, this can be postponed by reversing by giving an injection once in 3 months and delay this for atleast year or two since she too young to undergo the complexity of puberty. request your suggestion on 1. whether this is advisable 2. merits and de merits request your help
Asked On : Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,
There are many possibility of precocious puberty and mainly Central causes like CNS trauma ,tumor ,infection.but first to exclude the familial causes .When her mother got Puberty?We have to know all the reports.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
pubety age is the natural physiological process so i wl advice not to go for the treatment that u had a days early puberty is very common owing to telivision as well todays culture these things lead them for excitement and so early puberty results in.
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Rishi Pal Singh's  Response
Hi ! Puberty at an early age is called precocious puberty. Normal age is around 10 to 14 years , but it has been seen early in some African girls. Causes of this precocious puberty may be genetic or organic. If the investigations are suggestive of organic causes then treatment should be started with the advice of the treating physician other wise not. Your treating physician is in a better position to guide you better. Thanks
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
i thinks this is not advisable.
now a day many cases see this type of problem becasue our lifestyle and all thanks to television and film. Many filme scene are excited and damage our child brain and he thinks continiou about this so now after this televison culture this happen and i advice that dont play with nature.
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor