Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

What are the itchy scaly tissues on the foreskin causing swelling ?

sir since a month white scaly tissues have apperared on my foreskin ....it itches sometimes and some times a very unusual sentation i can feel on penis....sir what can it be......i m unmarried 24 yrs age.....normal masterbading...... even more i dont know if i am right or not but.....i think my penis size has decreased and the oreskin is swollen a bit is it something serious....though i am visiting urologist on monday but i want to know about it so that i can tell him my doubts
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jul 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Sexologist 's  Response
no dear cancer doesnt represent like this and you are too young to have penile cancer.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Sivam, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

Your history suggests you have a Fungal Infection, since you have Itching. You should be getting yourself examined by a Urologist so that he can examine you and confirm it. You will require topical anti fungal medicines.

The normal Penis size, is between 8.5 to 10.5 cms when non erect, you don't require any treatment for this. Just eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and Green leafy vegetables. Exercise regularly and maintain a Healthy weight.

Masturbation is absolutely harmless and it wont cause any weakness or affect your future sexual life. Do it only when you are sexually aroused may be twice or thrice a week.

Wish you Good Health.

All the Best.

Take Care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Sexologist Dr. Ambekar's  Response
Itching swelling at glance of penis is not a serious problem mostly it is due to infection. you R conusulting a URO. fine your next anxiety is shrinkage of penis it may be due to infection and stress not a big isssue.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
HELLO
WELCOME TO CHM...

YOU HAVE FUNGAL INFECTION SO PLEASE CONSULT GOOD DERMATOLOGIST , HE EXAMINE GIVE INTIFUNGAL DRUG THAT DEFINITE GIVE RELIEF. MUST WASH YOUR PENIS AFTER MASTURBATION.
BE FREE THERE IS NO ANY SIDE EFFECT OF MASTURBATION , SO ENJOY LIFE... WITH PLASURE....BYE...
Answered: Fri, 1 Jul 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor