Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What are the ideal parameters of normal and healthy semen ?

hello , I have just recived my Semen report and according to it Do tell me my result , is it normal or .... ? SPERM COUNTS : total count (million/ml) 0.05 Live count (million/ml) 0.05 MOTILITY Slow/Non linear Progression 100% Test Prepration Data preprapation methor ISOL Vol used 2.0 Ml total count (million/ml) 0.1 Slow/Non linear Progression 100% and in the comment section a note is written :- \
Asked On : Sat, 18 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
You have not provided the complete report.
Your total sperm count is too low.
Actively motile sperms seems to be 0 %.
You need to undergo a thorough investigation by an Urologist, who will have to do various tests including Colour Doppler Study of scrotum and if indicated, testicular biopsy.
At present your semen test is not satisfactory.
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
According to this report all semen parameters are on lower side. Count is too less,it should be more than 20 millions/ml. Low counts can occur sometimes due to incomplete sample collection also. Motility is also too low ( It should be more than 50% out which 25% should be with rapid forward progression. Normal Morphology should be > 30% ( WHO Criteria ). wgen all these parameters combine they form condition known as OAT( Oligoasthenoteratozoospermia ). You need to undergo thorough hormonal,clinical and radiological evaluation by urologist. For now you can get semen analysis and semen culture repeated after 2 weeks and after 3-7 days of aabstinence, to be completely sure. Dont worry these parameters may improve with treatment. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor