Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What are the effects of stop mintop 10 ?

hi sir, i am starting to use mintop 10 with becosulesz . just i wish to know if i can stop it after the result / will it affect the hair again after stop the usage of mintop ?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  729
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi!,Anoop S Nair,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
Anoop you have to understand one thing here...if you have andro genetic alopecia...which runs in the family...also called patterned alopecia...then it has no permanent medical cure...there is more chance that you would land up with alopecia as in your family...But yes medicines like MINTOP and FINESTRIDE would give you good result as long as you take these medicines.After taking this treatment for about a would be ok say for about a couple of years or may be more ,but then gradually you would start loosing hair again.It actually not the withdrawal of mintop which is causing the hair loss,but your genes....So i would advice you to continue with mintop as along as your dermatologist suggests you.The only permanent treatment would be HAIR TRANSPLANTATION (surgical option)..i've been doing it for last 12 years with good result..You can get details from ...dermatology section...
take care,
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i dont think this was inherited happend to me , becouse it is true. And could you advise me what r the systematic functions happening while the usage of mintop to grow hair ?

i just want to make sure, whether it help natural hair growth ...
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Hi!,Anoop S Nair,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
minoxidil increases the blood supply of scalp ..which in turn helps to convert your telogen hair(falling stage) back to anagen hair(growing stage)..You would start seeing the result only after 2 months of usage and not before that.
take care,
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi dr. Bharat,

Thanks. so it seems that no bad effect to peoples who have suffering hair lost except due to inheritance...
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor