Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What are the effects of having contraceptives after one month of having sex ?

hi, m 22 years old,i did not missed my periods but my first period was 10 days delay. I ate i pill but after 40 days of sex i started vomiting and i did home pregnancy test it was ve after that i ate mtp pill for abortion , i started bleeding and some brown colour stuff also started coming out. I am still bleeding it's 3 days back when i ate mtp pill.I ate mtp pill after 57 days of sex. I want to know that how many days will bleeding go on and is it clear from inside.. Actually i am feeling pain in my lower part of body and headache also. please help.. hi, m 22 years old,i did not missed my periods but my first period was 10 days delay. I ate i-pill but after 40 days of sex i started vomiting and i did home pregnancy test it was +ve after that i ate mtp pill for abortion, i started bleeding and some brown colour stuff also started coming out. I am still bleeding it s 3 days back when i ate mtp pill.I ate mtp pill after 57 days of sex.I had sex on 26th of may my period I had period on 2nd of may after that I had my period on 8th of june. I want to know that how many days will bleeding go on and is it clear from inside,,actually i am feeling pain in my lower part of body and headache also. So I ate disprin is it safe,,please tell me what are the do s and dont s.. please help me..........
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
The efficacy of the mtp pill after 57 days is uncertain.Normally it should be used by 42 days.The bleeding will go on for several days.But whether a complete abortion has taken place is uncertain and has to be confirmed by ultrasound.In case of incomplete abortion,surgical abortion has to be done.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor