Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

What are the effects of anti rabbies to a early pregnancy?

Hi Doctor! I just want to ask regarding the effects of anti rabbies to a early pregnancy. My sister in law is pregnant, she doesn t acually know how long she s been pregnant. She has irregular menstrual cycle. She was biten by a pet cat last Jan 7,2013 and was given anti rabbies, by then she doesn t know yet if she was pregnant or not. It was only after a month when she confirmed with a pregnancy test kit that she is pregnant. Doctor please help me in understanding this case and what is the right thing to do. Thank you! Sincerely, Riza Ramos
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi!!!The use of most vaccines during pregnancy is not usually recommended as a precaution,but there is no convincing evidence that the use of any vaccine should be an absolute contraindication during pregnancy, particularly inactivated vaccines. The only exception is smallpox vaccination, which has been shown to cause fetal malformation.

Live attenuated vaccines,including rabies are contraindicated for pregnant women because of the hypothetical risk of harm to the fetus should transmission occur. If a live attenuated vaccine is given to a pregnant woman, or if a woman becomes pregnant within 4 weeks of vaccination, she should be counselled about the potential transmission, which is extremely unlikely, to the fetus. There is, however, no indication to consider termination of a pregnancy in this situation.

So,it is recommended that she can continue with the pregnancy and give birth to a health baby....

Best wishes,


Dr. Nannika Pradhan.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor