Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

What are the different ways of having safe sex ?

hi i am 24 yrs old. I got abortion on feb2011 and became pregnant again on aug. Ideliver by c-section on Apr3rd and child pass away on 4th due to hylaine membrane disease. MY queries are. till now i am getting drops of bleeding is it normal wen it will stop. when i can have contact with my husband and for a year dr advice not 2 get pregnant. so in wat days i can have contact without using any condoms and tablets.. kindly advice
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
I am sorry about the incident. May God help you overcome the grief.
You may have some bleeding for 6 weeks after delivery. This is considered normal. If this progress beyond this point you should consult a gynecologist.
After 6 weeks, when you stop bleeding, you may have contact with your husband but use a reliable contraception. You may discuss this with your gynecologist ( that is which method is best for you).
The days when you may have contact with your husband without protection are called "safe period". Remember this is not a good & reliable method of contraception & has high failure rates in women especially those with irregular cycles. In addition it requires long periods of abstinence.
To calculate this you have to recall your last 6 cycles & note the length ( from the beginning of one period to another) of longest & shortest cycle.
Formula is:
First fertile day= shortest cycle minus20
Last fertile day = longest cycle minus10
If you need further clarification you may contact me with my name at
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Normally lochial discharge will be there after delivery for 3 to 4 weeks. If will be reddish(lochia rubra) in first 1 week, serosanguenous(lochia serosa) in the next week, whitish in color(lochia alba) in next 1 to 2 weeks.
As in your case you underwent cesarean section with no baby, so the chances of passage of blood for little longer period is common. Because if you had baby and breast feeding her it will help in involution of uterus, which will lead to decreased exposed raw area and decreased blood flow. You can wait for some more time and your bleeding will subside soon.
But if you are experiencing continuous excessive flow better to underwent checkup because it will indicate remaining bits of conception products inside the uterus or any infection inside the uterus.
You can have contact with your husband after 6 weeks of your surgery date. Better to avoid pregnancy for 1 year after cesarean section because early pregnancy can lead to scar dehiscence.
During first few months of pregnancy better to use contraceptive methods as periods will be irregular during that time. Once your periods become regular you can have contact in days "other than" 8th 10 20th days of your cycle. Means during first 8 days and then during last 10 days of your menstrual cycle are your safe days(if you are having 28 to 30 days cycle).
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor