Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

What are the complications of over dosage of Dolo 650 and tapentadol ?

Hi Doctor, my friend has consumed 20 tablets of Dolo 650mg ( acetaminophen tablet) & 6 tablets of Tapentadol 100mg in a single dose last night. The intention is still not known. But he started complaining severe abdominal pain , dizziness & Irritability. It’s more than 24hours since he has taken pills . Will he be alright?? I want to know the complications he might develop later with above dosage if he is not provided proper medical care??
Asked On : Tue, 21 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  616
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Please take him to doctor.This much large dose can induce severe gastritis and can lead to problems.This dose is very high and can lead to renal problems also.It is more than 24 hours as you say so the drug has now entered blood.
Please take him to doctor without wasting time.
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor