Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What are the chances that my problem could be bladder cancer ?

Hi, I am a 24 year old male. In Sep '08, when I was urinating, a few drops of blood came out of the penis at the end of urination. The same lasted for 3-4 days. I did not consult a doctor then. In Sep '10. the same problem appeared again. Again, a few drops of blood would come out at the end of urination. The underwear would also get stained with drops of blood. On both counts, there was no pain associated with urination.I consulted a urologist, got an Ultra Sonograph done, got a CT scan done. There was no sign of any infection or anything irregular apart from slight thickening of the walls of the urinary bladder. The CT scan said that cystitis should be ruled out. A month after that , in Oct '10, I started facing burning and pain while urinating(but no blood). The frequency of urination also increased. I went to the urologist, he asked me to just drink a lot of water and take it easy. Since then, I have been facing this problem on and off. From my observation, this problem surfaces whenever I consume alcohol. A week back I went to another urologist. This time around, I got a sonogram done, again everything looks normal. The urologist has told me that if the problem persists, I need to undergo a cystoscopy, to rule out bladder cancer. What are the chances that my problem could be bladder cancer ? Or is this a problem with the prostate ?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  731
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.Just relax.This symptoms that you suggest are suggestive more of some infection and mostly cystitis.Your doctor is right that if you continue to have problem diagnostic cystoscopy is the answer to diagnose any condition not necessarily cancer.Cancer usually causes some other symptoms with it so just remove fear and do as your doctor has advised.In some cases of cystitis you need long term course of antibiotics then routine.
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Dear
It appears as if you are suffering from cystitis. If antibiotics have not given total cure then try gokshur guggul 2 bd with syrup uralka 2 tsf
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hello, thank you for your replies. But my CT scan clearly states that cystitis should be ruled out. The slight thickening of the bladder wall exists, even though cystitis has been ruled out. That is why , I'm getting worried.
Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011
  Anonymous's Response
Hello, thank you for your replies. But my CT scan clearly states that cystitis should be ruled out. The slight thickening of the bladder wall exists, even though cystitis has been ruled out. That is why , I'm getting worried.
Answered: Tue, 22 Feb 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor