Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of recovery in myeloma of the throat ?

My husband may have myeloma of the throat as he has difficulty in swallowing. Can you explain what happens now and what are his chances of a full recovery. Also what sort of treatment is entailed in such a condition please. Thank you, Sharon
Asked On : Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query. It is difficut to come to a conclusion about your treatment options without going through your reports, for now if swallowing is casuing too much difficulty u can try putting a ryles tube and feeding him. Meet an onco surgeon and see if he can surgically decompress the oesophagus. Radiation therapy is also an option.
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor