Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of pregnancy in one with tubal ligation, heavy bleeding and cysts on both the ovaries ?

Am a 43 year old woman .my tubes wer cut n tied nine years ago.last week I went to tthe E.R with very heavy bleeding and pain all over my lower stomach and left side that went to my back..the first thing I was asked was r you pregnant and I gave them my history..they still thought I was pregnant after some test and a ultrasound that was ruled out.they did fing ovarian cyst on both ovaries one the size of a golf ball and the other the size of a walnut.the doc. In the e.r told me and my husband not to have sex as with the swelling and jumbled upness of everything down there that I could get pregnant not a high chance but still a chance..he also told us that it could take up to 2 to 3 mensies for the cyst to clear up..what do you think is this a possibility. Of becomeing pregant.and does it really take that long for cyst to clear up on their own.
Asked On : Mon, 6 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Thanks for query,

As your both the tubes were cut and ligated nine years back there is practically no possibility of having pregnancy.

There is possibility of having pregnancy when you join and re canalization of the tubes.

To clear ovariam cyst this time is enough to clear.
Answered: Mon, 6 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor