Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of pregnancy if my husband has normal count but slow sperm movement ?

my husband had asemen analysis and foun the count is normal but the movement is slo about 10% of active rapid movement and 20%of slow progressive movement ,what is the possibility of pregenancy
Asked On : Sun, 16 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello rotinia;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The report of semen analysis is not good because the progressive should be more than 50% so the chances of pregnancy will be a bit less.Since the count is normal and if the structure that is morphologically if the sperms are normal the motility can improve with help of medicines so get him to a Urologist and he will do the necessary treatment.After the treaatment once the count and motility becomes fine your chances of getting pregnant will improve.
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor