Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of pregnancy if I had unprotected sex before and after ovulation and then took prostinor 2 ?

i m 25 years old, abt 5 and a half feet. i had unprotected sex 4 days to ovulation , afterwhich i had unprotected sex again 3 days after ovulation and took prostinor 2. What will happen to me cos i m feeling uneasy in my lower abdomen? pls help me
Asked On : Thu, 11 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
please consult gyne/medi specialist around you.he /she will be in better postion to answer your questin and be able to prescribe any test i,e lower abdomon usg and any diagnostics.
dr.mohsin madni
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pramod Gaikwad's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic,
I hope you are doing well.It is good to know that you took good precautionary measures after the unprotected sex.Prostinor 2 usually is quite safe except the nausea and vomiting symptoms which are sometimes overwhelming.As far as lower abdominal pain is considered it can be just vague/anxiety or it could be because of the possible withdrawal bleeding.
If you miss the period you can consider doing the urine pregnancy test home kit(the possibility of you needing this is also quite remote).I hope your queries have been answered satisfactorily,if any doubts you can still buzz me.
Have a healthy life
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor