Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of pregnancy after taking dronis 30 ?

My girlfriend has problems of periods. she was taking dronis 30 from 25th March 2012 and then she had her periods on 28th March 2012. after that tried to have unprotected sex but couldnt insert my penis inside her vagina completely and ejaculated outside. but we did have sex using condoms . she is still taking dronis 30 and has not misseda single day. so is there any chance of her getting pregnant??? please help.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1840
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Although birth control pills are totally effective but still a lady can get pregnant while taking it.
This happens not because that pill has failed to work but because of other reasons like
Forgetting to take the pill
Not taking the pill daily on same time,which is very essential
Taking certain medications along with the birth control pills like antibiotics,anti seizure medicines,anti fungal medicines etc.These medicines reduce the effectiveness of birth control pills.

So essentially your girl friend has very remote chances of getting pregnant but she can still get pregnant.
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Dronis is a contraceptive tablet, which contains drospirenone & ethinylestradiol. It is to be started on the first day of menstruation period, but you are saying that, she started it on 25th march & had her period on 28th march, which means drug is not taken as per instructions. If she is regularly taking it since 25th march & had her period on 28th march, there is no chance of pregnancy. It will be better to avoid unprotected sex.
Wish your girlfriend good health,
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor