Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of pregnancy after taking I-pill post unprotected sex ?

I had unprotected sex with my husband once and took i- pill within 72hours (as per exact time calculation I took it on the 71st hour). Also 5 days later to it I had unprotected sex with him again, but this time I took i-pill within 4 hours of the unprotected sex. also a day later to it I took a pill which was Unwanted 72, just to be sure not to get pregnant. As at this moment we dont want a child. So, are there chances of me being pregnant???
Asked On : Fri, 10 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  518
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Different emergency contraceptive pills have different percentage of effectiveness, all contraceptive pills and specially the ones you mentioned have a high effectiveness rate, which is around 80-89%. This doesn't mean that you have 11-20% of probability of being pregnant, it just means that from 10 women that should've gotten pregnant only 1 or 2 will become pregnant.

We cannot give you a number to assess your probability but I would bet a large amount of money on you not being pregnant.

I must advice you that emergency contraceptive pill should not be used as regular contraception. Be sure you talk with your primary care physician about the options you have for contraceptive care such as condoms, oral contraceptive pills, transdermal patch, injection contraceptives, intrauterine device etc.

Dr. Fernando Batiz MD
Answered: Fri, 10 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor