Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of pregnancy according to my HSG ?

did an hsg and was told that both fallopian tubes are not seen and noevidence of peritoneal spill of contrast bilaterally. also reported that contrast films show a grossly contracted uterine cavity with an irreular outline. and extensive intravasationof contrast what does that mean? what are my chances of ever getting pregnant? betty
Asked On : Sun, 8 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
from the reports it seems you have blocked tubes
irregular outline may indicate some intrauterine pathology and that needs some tests endometrial biopsy will be helpful to find out any pathology and treatment for that
consult your gynecologist and get all the required tests done andproper treatment
chance of natural pregnancy is not possible if such reports persist
tuberculosis is not uncommon to produce such findings and it is treatable with good result
one should think of adoption as a sure method of treatment of infertility
Answered: Sun, 8 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor