Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of my pregnancy surviving ?

I am pregnant and my ultrasound showed a poorly formed gestational sac. Measuring 6wks. No yolk sac or fetal pole seen. My HCG was 3024. I have been told that I have a 50/50 chance of this pregnancy surviving. What is your opinion?
Asked On : Thu, 16 Dec 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  654
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
I wud like to correct dr saba, its blighted ovum (biochemical pregnancy) and not missed abortion. The most likely advice is to consult gynecologist and have your pregnancy sac evacuated, but to confirm the same u can repeat the ultrasound after say 5 days and then proceed with evacuation if the findings remain the same.
Answered: Thu, 16 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Noorin Saba's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.Its a missed abortion. Dont waste time. U'l have to go under curattage.!
Answered: Thu, 16 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor