Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of me dying in surgery for SVT ?

Ok.. So I have SVT (Super Ventricular Tachycardia) and I am getting surgery in August to fix that. It s not open heart surgery or anything, just a simple surgery, with a catheter through a major artery. I am extremely nervous about something going wrong or something. So what are the chances ? And can anyone give me tips on remaining calm or anything? lol.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  548
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
i had (quadruple) coronary artery bypass surgery. I went in the hospital for a test, and they wouldn't let me leave the hospital till after the surgery. so i didn't have much choice - also, not a lot of time to get worried. they DID stop my heart. Then they started it again. all went well - optimum, even. I can't give you a percentage, but i can tell you that if ANYTHING goes wrong with your heart or anything else in your body, being in a hospital, in an operating room, with cardiologists is the very best place to be if you want to survive. maybe that's strange way to look at it, but it worked for me., BTW, did you hear that an early heart transplant patient just survived thirty years? he was one Of Dr. Christian Bernard's ( or is it Barnard's ?) patients. I think that is pretty good. I know - not your exact surgery. But they have gotten pretty good at this. I am sure that your cardiologist would give you a low level tranquilizer to help through August, and they will give you more serious drugs in the hospital.
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor