Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of getting pregnant ?

Hi sir, good evening, my name is asha aged 30 and my husband s 38, married for six years now, diagnosed with pcos and varicocele , trying for children for five years. i am not ovulating with clomiphene and my husband sperm count 8 million with 40% motility , what are the chances of getting pregnancy through natural and with treatment, which treatment better suits for us
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  447
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. as it is chances are less , but where there is a will there is a way.
iadvise you to consult an infertility clinic. there are so many sdvances coming up for every problem.
besides i advise you both to take a balanced diet. take iron rich green leafy vegetables. proteine rich cereals, vitamin rich fruits& juices. dont worry you will have a nice child soon.
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
MS KUSHI
IF PCOS YOU MAY REUIRE DRILLING BY LAPROSCOPIC PROCEDURE BY A GYNAECOLOGIST PLEASE DO ALL TESTS LIKE LAP EXAMINATION ,HORMONE,OVULATION STUDY AND ULTRASOUND ABDOMEN AND IF HUSBAND HAS GOT VARICOELE LIGATE IT BY OPEARTION AS IT MAY DISCREASE HIS SPERM COUNT.
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor