Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of getting pregnant while on birth control?

I was curious on the chances of getting someone pregnant is when the female is on birth control , the male uses a condom, and the male does not ejaculate inside of the female. The situation being birth control taken between 9:40 and 9:45pm, a new condom carefully put on, and not ejaculating inside the female. What are the chances?
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

There is no chance of pregnancy in dual protection (condom and birth control pill) without ejaculation inside vagina. So don't be much worried.
Pregnancy is possible only,if unprotected sexual intercourse is done with ejaculation around ovulation time in regular period. Ovulation occurs approx 14 days before due date.
Practice safe sex by using safe period/OCP/Condom etc to avoid unwanted pregnancy & unnecessary vaginal bleeding.
Be well.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor