Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of getting pregnant after having a laparotomy?

Im 29 years old and just wanted to know What are the chances of getting pregnant after having a laparotomy ... I had the surgery on March 2010 when I was 3 months pregnant! My son is now 2 and my husband and I have been trying for the past 6 months but no luck yet. I m scared to think that I won t be able to conceive anymore
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
To answer your query, we will need details of operation. What was exactly done and what structures were removed. If i presume it was done for ovarian cyst/tumour which is a common cause of laparotomy at this time of pregnancy. In this case also even if one ovary or its part is retained during operation, then chances of pregnancy is there. Go through the operation notes.
Best of luck.
Hope it helps..
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor