Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of contracting HIV by having sex with used condom ?

I had a sex with one girl exactly 12 weeks before and Initaillay we used condom and after 4 hours as we dont ahve the another condom i was asked to reused the same condom .I came to know that she had affairs with other 2 people.i am scared whether i would have got HIV . I was told that window period for HIV is 6 months ? In india tests for HIv is Rapid Tests and i dont know how much it will be there in giving results,Please suggest the percentage of risk..The second time when i resued the condom i washed ans clened it and the sex happened was not more than 3 to 5 minutes.
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Since you re used the condom after washing and cleaning it thoroughly, there is no need to woory about getting HIV infection now. As long as the condom was not punctured, the risk is too low. Still to rest your mind, you can go for a specific test like ELISA six weeks after you were exposed.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Tanvir Sahsi's  Response

First of all I would not advice you to re-use a condom. But since you washed and cleaned the condom and if it didn't break, you should be fine.
Further if your penis didn't have direct contact with her vagina, or you or your partner didn't have abraded skin at the point of contact be it while kissing or oral sex and none of you are HIV positive or carriers there is no need to worry about contracting it.
But for your satisfaction you can still take the ELISA rapid test which is available over the counter.

Thanks and I hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
chances are same as you donot use condom as used one lack hygeine and can cause diseases but less than without condom
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor