Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of conceiving after consuming folic acid ,metformin as well as Naturogest for a woman having PCOS ?

Hello please help me anyone...I am trying to conceive. Last to last month, ie., in November I had taken Naturogest on 16th day of my period and then I had a regular period the next month, but last month in December, I had no medications taken other than folic acid and metformin. but this month, I am getting overdue for my periods. I have symptoms like period, but no period, can I be pregnant . Also I have PCOS. How soon can I take a test. Please reply fast, I am soo anxious.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
As per your history your periods not came yet and you want to confirm you are pregnant or not?
For testing pregnancy - after missed periods the pregna urine test will be positive after one or two weeks. The most confirmative test for pregnancy is USG scan.
As You are having Fertility related problems get it corrected by Gynae doctors advise.
Have a Healthful Day
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor