Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of being pregnant when had unprotected sex regularly?


I was on strong antibiotics (cant remember the name) last month for a severe ear infection. I am also on marvelon contraceptive, I took two pill packets back to back whilst on the antibiotics and i just wondered what were the chances of me being pregnant as my boyfriend and i had regular sex without a condom?

Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Marvelon, is used as per your doctor's advise is quite effective in preventing pregnancy, even with unprotected sexual intercourse. Although, it is advised to use condoms, but even without them the efficacy of the contraceptive pill is about 95 %.

If you have started the regimen as per your doctors instructions and are regular with the pill, then there should be nothing to worry about. Only if you have missed a dose, or have not started the medication at the right time, will the efficacy drop (but only during the first month).

The use of antibiotics along with marvelon, should not affect its efficacy. Do not worry. Chances of you getting pregnant are slim to nothing.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Pratap VGM's  Response
Dear madam

THe chances of getting pregnant is high when you have unprotected sex at fertile period that is approximately 10 to 21 days.
If you want to avoid having pregnant then use some contraception during these fertile period.

Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor