Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of a misleading pregnancy test with no history of medical complications ?

we did not have sex but we did use protection when we met last month. this happened just before my period had to start within 2-3 days. but my period started just the next day itself but it was normal. now again this month, the period has started on its right time (after 30-31 days) but the blood flow is really really less. only drops of bloods are seen which is slightly darker in colour. can this be a sign of spotting, which is a symptom of pregnancy? or is it just a problem with my period? does spotting happen consecutively for 3-4 days? i did twice the home pregnancy test ( urine test ) on two consecutive days during this so called spotting or my regular period. both the times, it was negative. should i trust the results of this pregnancy test? are home pregnancy tests really reliable? what are the chances of a misleading pregnancy test? i am 21 years old, female, with no history of medical complications.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
home pregnancy tests carry considerable amount of false positive & false negative .This is my experience over the last five years. So they are less reliable.In your case chances of pregnancy are remote,as you are using protection & your period has been at normal time ,no doubt blood flow was less.But to be very sure I will advise to get UPT of early morning urine sample & ultrasound lower abdomen.Disclaimer
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor